International Educator of the Year Awards 2019

The International Educator of the Year Awards honor the outstanding contributions of faculty and staff to the internationalization of the University of Florida and the impact of those contributions on students, international partners, and university stakeholders.. We are pleased to announce this year’s campus winners:

  • Senior Faculty: Mary Risner, Associate Director of the Center for Latin American Studies. Dr. Risner is recognized for her passion for international education and strong advocacy for promoting global awareness for personal and professional success.
  • Junior Faculty: Ms. Ann Christiano, Frank Karel Chair of Public Interest Communications and Director, Center for Public Interest Communications. Christiano’s work across cultures and worldviews makes it possible for individuals and organizations to apply social, behavioral and cognitive science to advance positive social change.
  • Staff: Andrew Noss, Coordinator of the Master of Sustainable Development Practice (MDP) Program. Over his tenure at UF, Noss has played a vital role in establishing international linkages, notably with host organizations for field practicums and international research projects.

College Awards: Senior Faculty

  • Keith Diem, Ph.D. Professor and Extension Specialist, Family, Youth and community Sciences, IFAS and the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Paula Golombek, Ph.D. Clinical Professor of Linguistics, TESL Certificate Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Adviser, Department of Linguistics, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Gerrit Hoogenboom, Ph.D.  Professor & Preeminent Scholar, Institute for Sustainable Food Systems, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Willard Kesling, Ph.D. Professor and Director of Choral Activities, School of Music, College of the Arts
  • Yong Jae Ko, Ph.D.  Professor, Director, Global Sports Leadership Program, Department of Sport Management, College of Health and Human Performance
  • Michal Kowalewski, Ph.D. Curator and Professor, Jon and Beverly Thompson Chair of Invertebrate Paleontology, Department of Natural History, Florida Museum of Natural History
  • José C. Príncipe, Ph.D. Distinguished Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering
  • Churchill Roberts, Ph.D. Professor, Department of Telecommunication
  • College of Journalism and Communications
  • Richard Wang, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Chinese Studies, Department of Languages, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

College Awards: Junior Faculty

  • Bahar Armaghani, LEED Fellow, Director, Sustainability and the Built Environment, and Lecturer, Director, UF Green Building Learning Collaborative, College of Design, Construction and Planning
  • Rhuanito Ferrarezi, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Horticultural Sciences, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, Indian River Research and Education Center
  • Tom Hladish, Ph.D. Research Assistant Science, Department of Biology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Yier Jin, Ph.D. Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering
  • Nicholas N. Kerr, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Comparative & African Politics, Political Science Department, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Joon Sung Lee, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, Director Advanced Sport Marketing Research Lab, Director of Education, Global Sports Leadership Program, Department of Sport Management, College of Health and Human Performance     
  • Kate A. Ratliff, Ph.D. Associate Professor, Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Jorge Ruiz-Menjivar, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Consumer Economics/Family Financial Management State Specialist, Family, Youth and Community Sciences, IFAS and the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences S
  • Salam Salman, MD, DDS, FACS    Residency Program Director & Assistant Professor, Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, University of Florida Health – Jacksonville
  • Augusto Soledade, M.F.A, Associate Professor, School of Theater and Dance, College of the Arts

College Awards: Staff             

  • Adrienne Cook, Academic Adviser III, Department of Computer & Information Science & Engineering, Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering
  • Cynthia Hight, Academic Program Specialist I, Agronomy, IFAS and the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Emilia Hodge, Ph.D. Director, Graduate Education Outreach, University of Florida Graduate School
  • Jo Kozuma, Ph.D. Educational/Training Specialist III, School of Teaching and Learning, College of Education
  • Leela Kumaran, Ph.D. Research Coordinator II, School of Teaching and Learning, College of Education
  • Cheryl Porter, Coordinator, Computer Applications, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, IFAS and the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Franca Stocco, VIA Program Director, Vicenza Institute of Architecture, School of Architecture