F1 international students who are on OPT, whether Standard 12-Months OPT or 24-Months STEM OPT Extension, are required by USCIS Department of Homeland Security regulations to report to the UFIC while they are on OPT to keep their SEVIS record updated.

An OPT report is required within 10 days of gaining employment, changes to employment, and changes to the student’s physical home address in the U.S. If there have not been any changes since the student last reported, students are required to confirm that no changes have been made every six months.

New/Change in Employer Info

To provide an update regarding employer information, the student must complete the OPT Employment Update online. The button to complete this request can be found on the Instuctions section of your OPT request.

Failure to report employment while on OPT may cause the student’s SEVIS record to be automatically terminated, due to accruing unemployment days against the total cumulative days of unemployment allowed. Students on Standard OPT are allowed 90 total days of unemployment for the entire 12 month period.  Students on the STEM extension of OPT (24 month duration) are allowed an additional 60 days of unemployment; this brings the total to 150 days of unemployment for the entire 36 month period.

New/Change in Home Address
To provide an update regarding the U.S. home address only, student must update their addresses in myUFL. For more information click here. Students must provide a physical address location; it cannot be a P.O. Box.
Change in Name
To provide an update regarding a change in name only, students must send an email to their ISA; include UFID number and a copy of the passport reflecting the name change. If the passport has not been updated to reflect the name change, the I-20 cannot be updated.
Change of Status from F-1

If the F1 student has applied for and received approval for a change of visa status, such as to F2, H1B, H4, J1, J2, Permanent Resident, etc., the student should email their ISA. Include the UFID number and a copy of the USCIS approval notice or Permanent Resident/Green Card.

If the F1 student would like to apply for a change of status from F1 to F2, and the F1 spouse is a student at UF, please visit Change to F-2 Visa Status and contact the spouse’s F1 advisor. If the F1 spouse is a student at another institution, please contact the spouse’s F1 advisor at the other institution.

Unemployment

If the student is employed and the employment has come to an end, please send an email to UFIC-ISS@ufic.ufl.edu, including UFID, name of the company with whom the student was last employed, and the employment end date (the last date worked).

Each day the student is unemployed will count against the total cumulative days of unemployment allowed, therefore, if/once the student is able to resume employment, a new OPT Report is required.

Starting New Program at UF

Students who have applied and been admitted to a new program at UF must request an I-20 Update from their ISA. The request must be made and the I-20 must be issued before the OPT 60 day grace period expires. The new program must start within 150 days or less of the OPT expiration date in order for the student not to be required to depart the US before the start of the new program. If the program will not start within 150 days or less, or if the I-20 update request is not made to the ISA at least 7-10 business days prior to the grace period deadline, the student will be required to leave the US by the end of the OPT 60 day grace period. An Initial I-20, which will have a new SEVIS ID, to apply for a new F1 visa abroad, will be mailed to the student’s home address abroad. Students are required to pay the SEVIS fee for the new SEVIS ID, along with the F1 visa application fee. The student will then be able to return to the US within the 30 days prior to the program start date indicated on the Initial I-20.

Transfer to Another U.S. Institution

Students who have been admitted to a new program at a school other than UF must request a Transfer-Out from their ISA to transfer their F1 SEVIS record to the new school. The new program must start within 150 days or less of the OPT expiration date in order not to be required to depart the US before the start of the new program. The request must be made and the SEVIS record must be transferred before the OPT 60 day grace period expires. The request should be made at least 7-10 business days prior to the 60 day grace period expiration date. A SEVIS transfer is not possible after the Grace Period has expired.

If the program will not start within 150 days or less, or if the SEVIS transfer request is not made to the ISA at least 7-10 business days prior to the grace period deadline, the student will be required to leave the US by the end of the OPT 60 day grace period. The new school will provide the student with an Initial I-20, which will have a new SEVIS ID, to apply for a new F1 visa abroad. Students are required to pay the SEVIS fee for the new SEVIS ID, along with the F1 visa application fee. The student will then be able to return to the US within the 30 days prior to the program start date indicated on the Initial I-20 from the new school.

Leaving the U.S. Indefinitely

Students who will leave the U.S. indefinitely, with no current intentions of returning to continue their OPT, or if the OPT has ended, should send an email to their ISA; include the UFID number and a copy of the flight itinerary. This does not include temporary travel for vacation or work, if the student plans to return to continue their OPT. The student’s F1 SEVIS record will be terminated/completed, and the remainder of the OPT, if any, will become invalid; this decision is final, cannot be withdrawn/revoked. The student must depart the US within 15 days of the termination of their SEVIS record.